Trevally Fish








Trevally

Local Name: Paarai Meen

Scientific Name: Caranx Ignobilis

The giant trevally (also known as the lowly trevally), is a species of large marine fish classified in the jack family, Carangidae. It has firm, dense, slightly oily meat with a strong flavor, which makes an excellent choice for both an oven-baked fillet or a spicy Indian curry served with rice. A fish with versatile culinary options.

Storage:

Chilled at 0-4 ℃

Nutritional & Health Benefits:

  • Contains calories, protein, carbohydrates while being rich in vitamins and minerals such as Vitamin D and Vitamin B12.

  • Considered useful to reduce the risk of autoimmune diseases and help prevent asthma in children.